TOURNAMENT HISTORY

YEAR-BY-YEAR
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 20122011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
PAST CHAMPIONS & MVPS | RECORDS

 


2017 JUNKANOO JAM

BRACKETS COMING SOON TRAVEL PACKAGES TICKETS

 


2016 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Georgia Tech
2. Missouri
3. Creighton
4. Dayton
1. South Florida
2. Georgia
3. North Carolina
4. Minnesota
MVP: Francesca Pan (Georgia Tech) MVP: Kitija Laksa (South Florida)
FINAL RESULTS

 


2015 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION REEF DIVISION
1. Notre Dame
2. UCLA
3. Louisiana Tech
4. Denver
1. Baylor
2. Michigan State
3. Cincinnati
1. Oklahoma
2. Boston College
3. Utah
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

 


2014 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. George Washington
2. Purdue
3. NC State
4. Texas Tech
1. South Carolina
2. Syracuse
3. East Carolina
4. Wisconsin
MVP: Jonquel Jones (GWU) MVP: A’ja Wilson (South Carolina)

 


2013 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Penn State
2. Illinois State
3. Florida
4. Oregon State
1. Tennessee
2. SMU
3. Kansas State
4. Virginia
MVP: Maggie Lucas (Penn State) MVP: Meighan Simmons (Tennessee)

 


2012 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Iowa State
2. Illinois
3. Loyola Marymount
4. Tulsa
1. UTEP
2. Arizona
3. Texas Southern
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Hall Christopherson (Iowa State)
Brynn Williamson (Iowa State)
Karisma Penn (Illinois)
Alex Cowling (Loyola Marymount)
Taleya Mayberry (Tulsa)
MVP: Kayla Thornton (UTEP)
Davellyn White (Arizona)
Gianne Fleming (Texas Southern)
Anete Steinberga (UTEP)

 


2011 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Notre Dame
2. Duke
3. USC
4. Gardner-Webb
1. Texas A&M
2. Iowa
3. St. John’s
4. Temple
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Natalie Novosel (Notre Dame)
Ashley Corral (USC)
Elizabeth Williams (Duke)
Chelsea Gray (Duke)
Skylar Diggins (Notre Dame)
MVP: Sidney Carter (Texas A&M)
Shenneika Smith (St. John’s)
Jaime Printy (Iowa)
Samantha Logic (Iowa)
Adaora Elonu (Texas A&M)

 


2010 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Florida State
2. Arizona State
3. Alabama
4. Providence
1. Boston College
2. Sacred Heart
3. Auburn
4. Seton Hall
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Cierra Bravard (Florida State)
Tierney Jenkins (Alabama)
Symone Roberts (Providence)
Dymond Simon (Arizona State)
Kaneisha Horn (Alabama)
MVP: Carolyn Swords (Boston College)
Stefanie Murphy (Boston College)
Alli Smalley (Auburn)
Callan Taylor (Sacred Heart)
Tyrese Tanner (Auburn)

 


2009 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION REEF DIVISION
1. Xavier
2. Minnesota
3. TCU
4. Kansas
1. Michigan State
2. Oklahoma State
3. Marist
4. George Washington
1. Virginia
2. South Dakota State
3. Indiana
4. Charlotte
MVP: April Phillips (Xavier) MVP: Allyssa DeHaan (Mich. State) MVP: Paulisha Kellum (Virginia)

 


2008 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. North Carolina
2. Oregon State
3. Arkansas
4. Pacific
1. Florida
2. Arizona State
3. Hofstra
4. Southern Illinois
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Jessica Breland (North Carolina)
Brittany Davis (Oregon State)
Lyndsay Harris (Arkansas)
Amber Simmons (Pacific)
Iman McFarland (North Carolina)
MVP: Sha Brooks (Florida)
Briann January (Arizona State)
Candice Bellecchio (Hofstra)
Steffi Sorenson (Florida)
Jasmine Gibson (Southern Illinois)

 


2007 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Georgia
2. USC
3. Virginia Tech
4. Prairie View A&M
1. NC State
2. Eastern Michigan
3. Alabama
4. Washington State
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Tasha Humphrey (Georgia)
Camille LeNoir (USC)
Angel Robinson (Georgia)
Brittany Cook (Virginia Tech)
Dominique Smith (Prairie View A&M)
MVP: Khadijah Whittington (NC State)
Megan Zullo (NC State)
Alyssa Pittman (Eastern Michigan)
Canea Williams (Eastern Michigan)
Tierney Jenkins (Alabama)

 


2006 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Maryland
2. Mississippi
3. Northwestern
4. Gardner-Webb
1. Baylor
2. South Dakota State
3. Virginia
4. UCF
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Shay Doran (Maryland)
Cyrstal Longhorne (Maryland)
Laura Harper (Maryland)
Shawn Goff (Mississippi)
Sara Stutz (Northwestern)
MVP: Angela Tisdale (Baylor)
Bernice Mosby (Baylor)
Megan Vogel (South Dakota State)
Courtney Grimsrud (South Dakota State)
Lyndra Littles (Virginia)

 


2005 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Rutgers
2. NC State
3. Iowa State
4. North Florida
1. Texas
2. George Washington
3. Purdue
4. South Carolina
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Cappie Pondexter (Rutgers)
Essence Carson (Rutgers)
Brittany Wilkins (Iowa State)
Tiffany Stansbury (NC State)
Khadijah Whittington (NC State)
MVP: Tiffany Jackson (Texas)
Katie Gearlds (Purdue)
Iva Sliskovic (South Carolina)
Erika Arriaran (Texas)
Jessica Simmonds (George Washington)

 


2004 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Duke
2. Kansas State
3. Stephen F. Austin
4. Illinois State
1. Iowa
2. Oklahoma
3. Florida
4. Akron
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Monique Curry (Duke)
Kendra Wecker (Kansas State)
Wanisha Smith (Duke)
Megan Mahoney (Kansas State)
Alison Bales (Duke)
MVP: Crystal Smith (Iowa)
Bernice Mosby (Florida)
Leah Rush (Oklahoma)
Dionnah Jackson (Oklahoma)
Jamie Cavey (Iowa)

 


2003 JUNKANOO JAM

FREEPORT DIVISION LUCAYA DIVISION
1. Penn State
2. Kansas State
3. George Washington
4. Arizona State
1. Minnesota
2. USC
3. Texas A&M
4. Seton Hall
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
MVP: Tanisha Wright (Penn State)
Jess Strom (Penn State)
Kelly Mazzante (Penn State)
Nicole Ohlde (Kansas State)
Kendra Wecker (Kansas State)
Ugo Oha (George Washington)
MVP: Lindsey Whalen (Minnesota)
Janel McCarville (Minnesota)
Ebony Hoffman (USC)
Rometra Craig (USC)
Toccara Williams (Texas A&M)
Asia Carroll (Seton Hall)